City of Merced Home Page
Low Graphics VersionWed., Apr 23, 2014
About The City
Calendars
City Departments
City Services Online
Common Questions
Contact Us
Photographic Collage
Welcome to the City of Merced
Search
Homepage ... > Development Services > Building Division > What's NewE-mail storyPrint friendly format
Like this post? share it...  Share on TwitterShare on MySpace
What's New

What’s New

_______________________________________________________________________________________ 

All plumbing contractors completing projects in the right-of-way within the City of Merced

Effective July 1, 2010, all plumbing contractors working in the City of Merced right-of-way will be REQUIRED to hold a Class A or C-12 contractor’s license issued by the Contractor’s State Licensing Board (CSLB). 

 Failure to possess a Class A or C-12 license when working in the City right-of-way may result in stoppage of the project, voiding of the permit, additional fees for working without the proper license, or a referral to the CSLB Statewide Investigative Fraud Team (SWIFT).

 For more information about obtaining a Class A contractor’s license, go to www.cslb.ca.gov or call (800) 321-CSLB.

 Thank you for your cooperation in this matter.

Inspection Services Staff

________________________________________________________________________________________



CARBON MONOXIDE ALARMS

2010 California Residential Code:

SECTION R315

CARBON MONOXIDE ALARMS

R315.1 Carbon monoxide alarms.

For new construction, an approved carbon monoxide alarm shall be installed in dwelling units and in sleeping units within which fuel-burning appliances are installed and in dwelling units that have attached garages.

 R315.1.1 Power supply.

For new construction required carbon monoxide alarms shall receive their primary power from the building wiring where such wiring is served from a commercial source and shall be equipped with a battery back-up. Alarm wiring shall be directly connected to the permanent building wiring without a disconnecting switch other than as required for overcurrent protection.

 Exceptions:

 1.            In dwelling units where there is no commercial power supply the carbon monoxide alarm may be solely battery operated.

 2.            In existing dwelling units a carbon monoxide alarm is permitted to be solely battery operated where repairs or alterations do not result in the removal of wall and ceiling finishes or there is no access by means of attic, basement or crawl space.

 R315.1.2 Interconnection.

Where more than one carbon monoxide alarm is required to be installed within the dwelling unit or within a sleeping unit the alarm shall be interconnected in a manner that activation of one alarm shall activate all of the alarms in the individual unit.

 Exception:

 1.            Interconnection is not required in existing dwelling units where repairs do not result in the removal of wall and ceiling finishes, there is no access by means of attic, basement or crawl space, and no previous method for interconnection existed.

 R315.2 Where required in existing dwellings.

Where a permit is required for alterations, repairs or additions exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), existing dwellings or sleeping units that have attached garages or fuel-burning appliances shall be provided with a carbon monoxide alarm in accordance with Section R315.1. Carbon monoxide alarms shall only be required in the specific dwelling unit or sleeping unit for which the permit was obtained.

 R315.3 Alarm requirements.

Single- and multiple-station carbon monoxide alarms shall be listed as complying with the requirements of UL 2034. Carbon monoxide detectors shall be listed as complying with the requirements of UL 2075. Carbon monoxide alarms and carbon monoxide detectors shall be installed in accordance with this code, the current edition of NFPA 720 "Standard for the Installation of Carbon Monoxide (CO) Detection and Warning Equipment" and the manufacturer's installation instructions. Other carbon monoxide alarm and detection devices as recognized in NFPA 720 are also acceptable.

 Carbon monoxide alarms required by Sections R315.1 and R315.2 shall be installed in the following locations:

 1. Outside of each separate dwelling unit sleeping area in the immediate vicinity of the bedroom(s).

 2. On every level of a dwelling unit including basements.

 R315.3.1 Multiple-purpose alarms.

Carbon monoxide alarms combined with smoke alarms shall comply with Section R315, all applicable standards, and requirements for listing and approval by the Office of the State Fire Marshal, for smoke alarms.

 

             
translation powered by
Google

Google Disclaimer City of Merced Disclaimers
Top 
Copyright © 2000 - 2014 City of Merced, CA
Web Mail
Powered byCivica Software